NO. 4-17-0643
[…] Defendant asserts People v. Rozo, 2012 IL App (2d) 100308, 970 N.E.2d 544, is instructive on the issue of "materiality of fingernail scrapings to the question of the identity of the offender." However, the issue in Rozo was whether the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for DNA testing pursuant to section 116-3 of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2008)). Rozo, 2012 IL App (2d) 100308, ¶ 1. Section 116-3 requires the defendant demonstrate that the result of the requested forensic DNA testing "has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2014). In Rozo, the defendant requested the testing of "tissue and/or blood samples" that had been found under the murder victim's fingernails.