People v. Horton
[…] In or about August 2014, Rutledge filed a detailed motion in limine on behalf of defendant seeking to exclude this evidence. The People submitted a brief in response, and Rutledge filed a reply brief. At a pretrial hearing on August 22, 2014, after hearing argument, the court ruled that the section 1108 evidence was admissible. The court again reviewed the in limine motions on the first day of trial on March 9, 2015. Its rulings were the same as those made on August 22, 2014.

2. Applicable Law

Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." As explained by our Supreme Court, section 1108 was enacted "to expand the admissibility of disposition or propensity evidence in sex offense cases." (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911 (Falsetta).)