People v. Horton
[…] Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 318 (Poggi).) The rationale for this exception to the hearsay rule " 'is that if the declarations are made under the immediate influence of the occurrence to which they relate, they are deemed sufficiently trustworthy to be presented to the jury. [Citation.] [¶] The basis for this circumstantial probability of trustworthiness is "that in the stress of nervous excitement the reflective faculties may be stilled and the utterance may become the unreflecting and sincere expression of one's actual impressions and belief." ' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

The trial court assesses whether a statement meets the requirements of section 1240, a matter that is generally a question of fact. (People v.