People v. Horton
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Mitcham (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1027, 1056; see also People v. Jackson (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1164, 1213.) Here, it is presumed that the superior court clerk properly identified and maintained the documents consisting of trial exhibit 8, and that the clerk properly transmitted the documents comprising that trial exhibit to this court. The Attorney General has made no showing rebutting that presumption.

3. Forfeiture of Appellate Claim

Section 353 provides in relevant part: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . ." (Italics added.) As our high court has explained: "In accordance with [section 353], we have consistently held that the 'defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection' on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable. [Citation.]" (People v.