11-27-2019
[…] Neither party objected to the proposed response. The court gave that response to the jury.
2. Analysis of Penal Code Section 1138 Violation
Defendant contends the court's response violated section 1138 because it should have provided exhibit 33 after the jury asked whether it had been admitted. The Attorney General counters that the issue has been forfeited. As discussed below, we agree that the issue has been forfeited and that, in any event, defendant was not prejudiced by the court's alleged section 1138 violation.
a. Governing Legal Principles
Penal Code section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." Because section 1138's primary purpose is to provide the jury with the evidence it needs for its deliberations, a violation of section 1138 can result in the reversal of a conviction only if prejudice is shown. (People v.