10-07-2024
[…] (Id., subd. (b).) If no opposition is received, the lienholder may proceed with the lien sale after posting a notice of the pending lien sale in a conspicuous place on the premises of the business office of the lienholder and at the site of the lien sale, if different from the lienholder's business office. (Id., subd. (f).) "The lienholder shall conduct the sale in a commercially reasonable manner." (Id., subd. (i).)
For a vehicle valued at more than $4,000, the lienholder shall apply to the DMV for authorization to conduct a lien sale and pay a filing fee. (Civ. Code, § 3071, subd. (a).) The lienholder is required to execute an application under penalty of perjury that contains required information, including "[a] statement of the amount of the lien and the facts that give rise to the lien." (Id., subd. (a)(3).) The DMV then notifies the vehicle registry agency of the vehicle's state of registration (if the vehicle bears indicia of registration in another state) and the registered and legal owners of the vehicle. (Id., subd. (b).)