People v. Hood
[…] [4–6] ¶ 12 The purpose of Colorado’s rape shield statute is "to protect sexual assault victims from humiliating public fishing expeditions into their past sexual conduct." People v. Cook, 2014 COA 33, ¶ 36, 342 P.3d 539. To that end, the statute creates a presumption that evidence of "specific instances of the victim’s … prior or subsequent sexual conduct" is irrelevant except in certain instances. § 18-3-407(1); People v. Williamson, 249 P.3d 801, 802 (Colo. 2011). The term "sexual conduct" encompasses "a broad range of behaviors related, but not limited, to sexual contact and intercourse." Williamson, 249 P.3d at 803. But "evidence does not become inadmissible under … the rape shield statute simply because it might indirectly cause the finder of fact to make an inference concerning the victim’s prior sexual conduct." People v. Cobb, 962 P.2d 944, 951 (Colo. 1998).

Section 18-3-407(1), C R.S 2023, also deems presumptively irrelevant opinion or reputation evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct, but neither party argues that the DNA evidence at issue falls under these other categories.