People v. Hollis
[…] The court is of the opinion that the foregoing procedure was improper and subjects this indictment to dismissal in accordance with CPL 210.20 (1) (c) in that this Grand Jury proceeding failed to conform to the requirements of CPL article 190 to such a degree that the integrity thereof was impaired. (See, CPL 210.35.)

The court's opinion is predicated in part upon the reading of article 190 which seems to reflect that the Grand Jury's function is to investigate the alleged commission of past criminal conduct, and not allegations of criminal conduct alleged to have occurred before it. CPL 190.05 states in part relative to the general functions of a Grand Jury, "the functions of which are to hear and examine evidence concerning offenses". Here the Grand Jury was not aware or advised in any way that they would be voting on or considering any charges or evidence unrelated to the weapons charges that formed the subject matter of the underlying presentation.