People v. Hollis
[…] CPL 190.05 states in part relative to the general functions of a Grand Jury, "the functions of which are to hear and examine evidence concerning offenses". Here the Grand Jury was not aware or advised in any way that they would be voting on or considering any charges or evidence unrelated to the weapons charges that formed the subject matter of the underlying presentation.

CPL 190.55 (1) states in part, "A Grand Jury may hear and examine evidence concerning the alleged commission of any offense", again such language seems to indicate that the presentation of evidence relates to allegations of past criminal conduct. CPL 190.55 (2) states in part:

"District attorneys are required or authorized to submit evidence to grand juries under the following circumstances:

"(a) A district attorney must submit to a grand jury evidence concerning a felony allegedly committed by a defendant".

Again, the statute talks of the presentation of evidence concerning a felony committed; or as in CPL 190.55 (2) (c) the District Attorney may submit to a Grand Jury any available evidence concerning an offense.