People v. Hollis
[…] Moreover, it would seem to be unfair and highly prejudicial for an Assistant District Attorney to indirectly offer his opinion on the quality and character of certain testimony that the Grand Jury had to consider, by unilaterally submitting instructions regarding two perjury charges against a witness who had testified during the presentation of the underlying case.

Additionally, if this procedure was allowed, it would appear that a defendant's right to appear before a Grand Jury hearing his case would virtually be denied. (See, CPL 190.50 [a].) CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides in part that: "When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. The district attorney is not obligated to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court".