People v. Holifield
[…] The Defendant now brings the instant motion pursuant to CPL Section 440.10.

The Court has reviewed the briefs submitted on behalf of both parties and is of the opinion that the Defendant's allegations are both legally and factually insufficient to support a finding by the Court that the Defendant's conviction should be vacated and therefore, the Defendant's motion must be denied.

First and-foremost,, the Court would note that a dismissal of the Defendant's motion at the onset is warranted as it is wholly unsupported by any evidence or affidavits. Pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law §440.30(4)(d), a Court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction when an allegation essential to support such motion is "made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence and under these and all other circumstances attending the case there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." A trial, court does not abuse its discretion in denying a motion to vacate a judgment when the defendant's motion papers did not include any evidence of contradictory testimony or evidence to establish that the prosecution was aware of false testimony (People v Brown, 56 N.Y.2d 242, 246-47).