People v. Holda
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion, after which defendant asked the court to amend the proposed jury instruction, which stated that to prove the charge, the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant (a) "knowingly delivered a prescription form[,]" and (b) that he "was not authorized by law to deliver the prescription form." Defendant asked for an amendment with respect to the second element to stress that the jury had to find that defendant violated "Michigan law," not just "the law." The trial court denied this motion as well.

MCL 333.7303(1) requires a person who prescribes or proposes to prescribe a controlled substance in Michigan to "obtain a license issued by the administrator in accordance with the rules." "Administrator" means the "Michigan board of pharmacy or its designated or established authority." MCL 333.7103(2). MCL 333.7303(2) allows a person licensed by the administrator to prescribe controlled substances "to the extent authorized by its license and in conformity with the other provisions of this article." --------

Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred by denying his directed verdict motion and his request to amend the jury instructions. We disagree. We review de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for a directed verdict.