No. 326923
[…] However, whereas MCL 780.974 reaffirms a person's right to assert self-defense as it existed under the common law, MCL 780.973 of "the SDA modified the common law's duty to retreat that was imposed on individuals who were attacked outside their own home or were not subjected to a 'sudden, fierce, and violent' attack." Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35. See also People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 530 & n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). MCL 780.973 provides that "[e]xcept as provided [MCL 780 .972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force" (emphasis added). Therefore, it is necessary to look to MCL 780.972 of the SDA to define the circumstances in which the SDA modified the common law concepts of retreat. In particular, MCL 780.972(1) sets forth the availability of self-defense without a duty to retreat, as follows: