People v. Hilliard
[…] Defendant contends the jury could have found his intended movement of the victim was merely incidental to associated crimes—specifically, burglary or attempted murder. Therefore, he was not guilty of attempted kidnapping.

We assume for purposes of discussion that the jury was required to find defendant intended to move the victim a substantial distance. We note, however, that asportation is not an element of attempted kidnapping. Section 21a sets forth the elements of an attempted crime, "An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward is commission." (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 948; accord People v. Medina (2007) 41 Cal.4th 685, 694.) As our Supreme Court has explained, "Other than forming the requisite criminal intent, a defendant need not commit an element of the underlying offense." (People v.