5-19-0505
[…] Id. ¶ 18.
¶ 22 Here, Officer Leek testified that, having stopped the same vehicle two weeks earlier, he knew its registered owner-defendant-lacked a valid driver's license. When he saw the same vehicle again, it was reasonable for him to infer defendant was driving his own car. See People v. Galvez, 401 Ill.App.3d 716, 718 (2010) (police officer may pull over a vehicle upon learning that the vehicle's registered owner has suspended or revoked license).
¶ 23 Office Leek also witnessed a violation of section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides as follows:
"No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings[,] or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view." 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c) (West 2018).
¶ 24 A violation of section 12-503(c) is sufficient to authorize a traffic stop. People v. Jackson, 335 Ill.App.3d 313, 315-16 (2002). In People v.