People v. Hill
[…] At the hearing on the motion for separate trials, the only argument advanced by the defense attorneys was that Stewart's counsel was not prepared for trial. The court continued the case under section 1050.1 to July 17. Hill's attorney agreed with the ruling "[w]ith the understanding that my motion to sever will either be seriously considered or granted on that day if [Stewart's counsel] comes in and says, I'm engaged." The court indicated it would sever the trials if too much time elapsed, and agreed that the issue could be considered again on July 17 if necessary.

Section 1050.1 provides in part that where two or more defendants are jointly charged and the court "for good cause shown, continues the... trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall... constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants' cases so as to maintain joinder. The court... shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court... that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time."

On July 17, the parties stipulated to continue the case, and the court trailed it until July 21. The case proceeded to trial on July 21. During opening statements, Stewart's counsel told the jury that Stewart would implicate Hill in the crimes.