F073321 F073343
[…] Respondent argues that remand is appropriate. We decline the request. No other reason to deny relief was discussed by the parties at trial, nor has respondent provided legitimate concerns that other criteria would change the determination. --------
2. Current Conviction
Hill raises the same contention regarding his conviction for possession of methamphetamine under Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a). Proposition 47, which was enacted prior to Hill's trial, amended section 11377, subdivision (a), with similar language, redesignating it as a misdemeanor subject to imprisonment for no more than one year in county jail unless the defendant had a prior conviction for "an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." As described above, respondent conceded that since Hill's registration was not required under section 290, subdivision (c), the exception does not apply and Hill should have been convicted of a misdemeanor rather than a felony under Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a).