People v. Hill
[…] Based on all the evidence viewed in favor of the State, we conclude that any rational trier of fact could have found defendant intended to permanently deprive PLS of the money beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 26 Defendant finally contends that the restitution order must be vacated where the trial court failed to consider her ability to pay. We disagree. ¶ 27 The restitution order was entered pursuant to the authority granted by article 5-6-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2008). Subsection 5-5-6(f) provides:

"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, except for violations of Sections 16-1.3 and 17-56 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or the period of time specified in subsection (f-
1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2008). Although this statute does not require the court to find defendant has an ability to pay before ordering restitution, it does require a court to consider a defendant's ability to pay in conjunction with the time and manner of payment.