09-15-2017
[…] (§ 1385, subd. (a); see also People v. Williams (1981) 30 Cal.3d 470, 489 [stating trial court had "authority under section 1385 to dismiss special circumstance findings in order to make it possible for a person to be eligible for parole"].) Respondent disagrees that section 1385 gives a trial court discretion to strike the police officer special circumstances allegations underlying appellant's sentence of life without parole.
Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides, "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes if requested by either party or in any case in which the proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported by a court reporter. A dismissal shall not be made for any cause that would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading."
Regardless of whether the trial court would have had the discretion to strike the section 190, subdivision (c) allegations, appellant has shown no basis to remand for resentencing.