No. 1-14-1039
[…] People v. Sanchez, 37 Ill. App. 3d 299, 301 (2007). Under this standard, a reviewing court must make all reasonable inference from the record in favor of the State. People v. Cardamone, 232 Ill. 2d 504, 511 (2009). ¶ 55 "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2014). Section 9-1(a)(1) of the criminal code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death . . . he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another . . ." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2014).Therefore, in order to prove Hill guilty of the attempt first degree murder of Harris, the State was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that Hill acted with the specific intent to kill Harris. People v. Green, 339 Ill. App. 3d 443, 451 (2003).