01-31-2017
[…] (People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 96 ["[T]he minimum term for a defendant found guilty of attempted premeditated murder is found not in section 664 but in section 3046. The parole ineligibility period set by section 3046 is a minimum term . . . ."].)
Section 664, subdivision (a) also provides in part: "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."
Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years."