People v. Hicks
[…] [¶] [Appellant] shall waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations which shall be part of the sex offender management program pursuant to section 1203.067(b)(3) of the Penal Code. . . . [¶] [Appellant] shall waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the offender management professional and the probation officer . . . ."

An amendment to Penal Code section 1203.067, operative July 1, 2012, provides: "(b) On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Section 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program. [¶] (4) Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09." (§ 1203.067, amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 219 (A.B. 1844), § 17, eff. Sept. 9, 2010; § 1203.067, subd. (b); People v. Douglas M. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1075 [the effective date of the amended statute was September 9, 2010, but its provisions did not become operative until July 1, 2012].)