12-15-2011
[…] The trial court sentenced Hicks to a total prison term of 5 years.
DISCUSSION
I. Hicks Was Properly Prosecuted Under Penal Code Section 484e, subdivision (d)
Hicks contends he should have been prosecuted under section 484e, subdivision (c), instead of section 484e, subdivision (d). Section 484e, subdivision (c) provides: "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft." Section 484d, subdivision (2) defines access card as "any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access card, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by a paper instrument." Under section 484e, subdivision (d), "Every person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand