12-15-2011
[…] Mannery was Hicks's brother.
A jury convicted Hicks of two counts of felony theft in violation of section 484e, subdivision (d). Hicks admitted suffering four prior convictions within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (b), and one strike within the meaning of the Three Strikes law (§§ 1170.12, subds. (a)-(d), 667(b)-(i)). The trial court sentenced Hicks to a total prison term of 5 years.
DISCUSSION
I. Hicks Was Properly Prosecuted Under Penal Code Section 484e, subdivision (d)
Hicks contends he should have been prosecuted under section 484e, subdivision (c), instead of section 484e, subdivision (d). Section 484e, subdivision (c) provides: "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft." Section 484d, subdivision (2) defines access card as "any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access card, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a