10-30-2013
[…] Opinion
A135990
10-30-2013
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a), prohibits courts and parties from citing or relying on opinions not certified for publication or ordered published, except as specified by rule 8.1115(b). This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
(Solano County
Super. Ct. No. FCR287796)
Robert Moselle Hickerson appeals from a judgment of conviction and sentence imposed after a jury found him guilty of obtaining public aid by misrepresentation. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(2) [obtaining or retaining aid "willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact"].) He contends: (1) the prosecutor committed misconduct when she commented on his prearrest refusal to meet with an investigator; and (2) the trial court erroneously instructed the jury as to the requirements for a verdict of not guilty. We will affirm the judgment.