NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The presumption of innocence is inherent in the reasonable doubt standard. Due process likewise requires that guilt be determined only on the evidence presented at trial, not on suspicion, defendant’s status or facts outside the evidence. A presumption of innocence instruction represents one means of protecting the accused’s constitutional right to be judged solely on the basis of proof adduced at trial. (People v. Mayo (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 535, 541-543 (Mayo).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 223 states in pertinent part:
“In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper…. Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases. Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause....”
The goal of voir dire is not to “salvage” problematic jurors but rather to find 12 fair-minded jurors who will impartially evaluate the case. (People v.