12-11-2018
[…] As we have not found multiple errors to cumulate, we conclude this trial was "one in which [defendant's] guilt or innocence was fairly adjudicated." (Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 844.)
G. Firearm Enhancement
Defendant contends remand is required so the trial court can exercise its discretion to strike the firearm enhancement imposed pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivision (d). The Attorney General contends remand is unnecessary in this case.
1. Legal Background
At the time of the sentencing hearing in this case, former section 12022.53, subdivision (h) provided: "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provisions of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5.)