12-11-2018
[…] When asked if "anything other than the evidence" had helped convict defendant, Juror No. 4 replied, "No." Juror No. 4 explained that the jury had a long discussion about reasonable doubt and circumstantial evidence. She asserted that none of the jurors had pressured or intimidated the other jurors.
The prosecution filed opposition to the motion for a new trial. The prosecution argued that "the vast majority" of Juror No. 4's statements reflected "the mental processes of herself and the other jurors," which were inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1150.
Evidence Code section 1150 provides: "(a) Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined. [¶] (b) Nothing in this code affects the law relating to the competence of a juror to give evidence to impeach or support a verdict."
In his reply memorandum, defendant asserted that the El Salvador comment was "irrelevant to Evidence Code [section] 1150" and should not have been considered in jury deliberations.