Docket No. F018173.
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may strike the additional punishment provided for in this section if it determines that there are circumstances in mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the record its reasons for striking the additional punishment." (Italics added.)
Appellant points to the language in Penal Code section 1170.1, subdivision (a) stating that the subordinate term for an offense which is not a "violent felony" consists of one-third of the middle term "and shall exclude any enhancements," and argues that the Health and Safety Code section 11353.1 enhancement cannot be imposed for the count 5 conviction. Respondent points to the language in Health and Safety Code section 11353.1, subdivision (c) stating that the age-difference enhancement "shall be in addition to any other punishment provided by law and shall not be limited by any other provision of law," and argues that if the enhancement were not imposed, Health and Safety Code section 11353.1, subdivision (c) would be violated because Penal Code section 1170.1, subdivision (a) would be "limiting" the age difference enhancement.