Docket No. F018173.
[…] In this case the court chose to make the term for count 5 the consecutive subordinate term. Health and Safety Code section 11353 provides that the crime of giving cocaine to a minor "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years." One-third of the middle term of six years is two years. The court enhanced the two-year subordinate term on count 5 with a three-year Health and Safety Code section 11353.1 "age difference" enhancement. Section 11353.1 states in relevant part: