B145238.
[…] (Id. at p. 484.)
The right to trial by an impartial jury guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution is an integral aspect of due process in light of the jurys role as "an inestimable safeguard against the corrupt or overzealous prosecutor and against the compliant, biased, or eccentric judge." (Duncan v. Louisiana (1968) 391 U.S. 145, 156, 20 L. Ed. 2d 491, 88 S. Ct. 1444.) Moreover, such right is "no less implicitly guaranteed by the declaration of article I, section 16, of the California Constitution that "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all."" (Rubio v. Superior Court (1979) 24 Cal.3d 93, 101, 154 Cal. Rptr. 734, 593 P.2d 595.) Because the right to trial by jury is a cornerstone of our system of jurisprudence, it should be zealously guarded by the courts which must resolve any doubt in favor of preserving and furthering such right.