F060732 Madera Sup. Ct. No. MCR036324
[…] The court did not believe that Griselda had the right to refuse to testify for two reasons. First, with respect to section 1219, the court noted that Griselda could not be incarcerated for contempt and there had been no reference to contempt in the proceedings. Second, the court noted an alleged victim of domestic violence does not have a marital privilege not to testify.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) states in relevant part: "[N]o court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime."
In response to the court's comments, the prosecutor noted the prosecution could grant immunity to Griselda under section 1324, and "once [the] Prosecution offers that grant of immunity ... the witness cannot deny it and the Court must then order them to continue to testify."