09-27-2011
[…] New Jersey (2000) 530 U.S. 466, 490 (Apprendi).
B. Relevant Authority
"On November 7, 2006, the voters enacted Proposition 83, the Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessica's Law (Prop. 83, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) . . . ." (In re E.J. (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1258, 1263.) Proposition 83 revised the Penal Code in certain respects and included an amendment to section 3003.5, a statute that sets forth restrictions on where registered sex offenders on parole are allowed to reside. The initiative added section 3003.5, subdivision (b), which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." The restriction took effect on November 8, 2006, the effective date of Proposition 83. (In re E.J., at p. 1263.)