People v. Henriquez
[…] Madeline Singas, District Attorney, Mineola, NY (Sarah S. Rabinowitz and Adam S. Charnoff of counsel), for respondent.


Kent V. Moston, Hempstead, NY (Jeremy L. Goldberg and Tammy Feman of counsel; Justin Erb on the brief), for appellant.

Madeline Singas, District Attorney, Mineola, NY (Sarah S. Rabinowitz and Adam S. Charnoff of counsel), for respondent.

Appeal by the defendant from an order of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Delligatti, J.), dated February 27, 2014, which, after a hearing, designated him a level two sex offender pursuant to Correction Law article 6–C.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Correction Law § 168–n(3) requires a court making a risk level determination pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (see Correction Law art. 6–C) to "render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based" (Correction Law § 168–n[3] ). Here, the Supreme Court did not adequately set forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order. However, since the record is sufficient for this Court to make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, remittal is not required (see People v.