People v. Henningsen
[…] Thus, this part of the People's argument is correct, inasmuch as the provisions of CPL 580.20 are not applicable until a defendant's term of imprisonment begins ( see People v Reilly, 136 AD2d 355 [2nd Dept 1988]).

The Criminal Procedure Law sets forth provisions whereby the People "shall" secure the presence of defendants charged with crimes in this state via extradition, and these provisions, unlike CPL 580.20, make no reference to whether or not such defendants are already sentenced in the out-of-state jurisdiction (CPL 570.54[1], [3]) ("When the return to this state of a person charged with crime in this state is required, the district attorney [ ] shall present to the governor his written application for a requisition for the return of the person charged."). Additionally, looking to the applicable law in Connecticut, it is clear that reciprocal procedures exist for the surrender of defendants with cases pending in Connecticut, who are not yet serving terms of imprisonment (see Conn. Gen.