People v. Henningsen
[…] Additionally, looking to the applicable law in Connecticut, it is clear that reciprocal procedures exist for the surrender of defendants with cases pending in Connecticut, who are not yet serving terms of imprisonment (see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-175)("If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this state [Connecticut] and is still pending, the governor, in his discretion, may either surrender him on demand of the executive authority of another state or hold him until he has been tried and discharged or convicted and punished in this state").

Here, the defendant was detained in Connecticut for several months while violation of probation charges were still pending, and he did not begin serving a term of imprisonment until September 12, 2007, when he was sentenced in Connecticut.