People v. Heng Te
[…] Te."

Under sections 1203 and 1204, "the sentencing judge may receive information upon which to base his decision in either (1) a probation report, which must be provided to the defendant at least two days before sentencing, or (2) a hearing in open court on aggravating, or mitigating circumstances." (In re Calhoun (1976) 17 Cal.3d 75, 83.) Section 1204, which prohibits receipt of information from other sources, provides in part: "No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except [a probation report or testimony under sections 1203 and 1204]."