03-10-2022
[…] The court noted the parties agreed the photographs were either destroyed or lost. The court considered whether the loss of the photographs was prejudicial, noting other photographs depicting defendant's injuries were produced and were used by the defense. The defense would have also been able to show the severity of defendant's injuries by calling defendant's treating physician to testify. The court therefore denied giving CALCRIM No. 306 on the ground there was no prejudicial violation of the discovery statute.
B. Discussion
Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to "disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] . . . [¶] [and] (e) Any exculpatory evidence."