No. 66 SSM 5
[…] During deliberations, the jury repeatedly asked to rehear the testimony from the 2006 grand jury reporter. At this point, the parties discussed the fact that the trial court had precluded the defense from calling the 2007 grand jury court reporter, and the trial court told defense counsel, "[o]kay. I understand your position. You have an exception."
II.
Defendant preserved for our review the issue whether counsel should have been permitted simply to call the reporter (see CPL 470.05 [2] ["a party who without success has . . . sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court's ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure"]). Indeed, the majority agrees.