No. 601/10.
[…] He further asserts that there is no evidence that the NYCTA was obligated to keep, maintain and pay out money in reliance on these documents or that they were kept or maintained by the NYCTA for the purpose of reflecting its condition or activity. Defendant submits that, as the business proposal and IRS form are not formal or legal documents evidencing legal rights or duties between the NYCTA and Advance, or creating a responsibility of the state to act on them, they therefore were not “instruments” within the purview of the statute.
Penal Law section 175.35 reads as follows:
A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.
Penal Law section 175.00(3) defines “written instrument”: