11-04-2016
[…] So I don't find that there's a due process violation."
2. Analysis
H.D. asks us to enforce a blanket rule preventing amendment of a juvenile wardship petition any time after arraignment because preliminary examinations are not conducted in juvenile cases. The People, in contrast, point us to Penal Code section 1009 and contend that, in the absence of a showing of prejudice, a wardship petition can always be amended to add counts "which might properly have been joined in the original [petition]." Neither party is correct.
Penal Code section 1009 provides, in relevant part: "An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of