11-04-2016
[…] Here too, the record is not silent. The unchecked box on Form JV-732 is not conclusive and is rebutted by the court's oral pronouncement at disposition that "[t]he maximum term will be seven years." We can reasonably infer from the juvenile court's oral pronouncement, which came immediately after the juvenile court stated H.D. had "10 years, 326 days of custody time remaining," that the court exercised its discretion under section 731 to impose a lower maximum term of confinement. (See Pen. Code, § 208, subd. (a) ["Kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years"].) The record does not support H.D.'s contention the juvenile court failed to exercise its discretion to set the minor's maximum term at something less than the maximum term that could be imposed on an adult.