People v. Hayward
[…] Here, the trial court failed to exhaust the available options before precluding Dr. Ogan from offering testimony concerning the effects of methamphetamine on behavior. To the extent the trial court excluded the challenged evidence on the ground defendant failed to establish Dr. Ogan was qualified to render such an opinion, the trial court abused its discretion. Defendant requested permission to conduct an Evidence Code section 402 hearing on the issue, and the trial court denied its request. Absent such a hearing, there was no way for the defense to establish his qualifications.

Section 1054.3, subdivision (a) provides: "The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial."