People v. Haynes
[…] Id. ¶ 46. ¶ 59 After reviewing the records in both case No. 14-CF-405 and the present case, we find defendant's ineffective assistance claim to be better suited for a collateral proceeding. In this direct appeal, defendant contends that counsel's action to surrender his bond in case No. 14-CF-405 adversely impacted him in the present case. Looking narrowly at the record in the instant case, the harm caused by the bond surrender is plainly apparent—it set the speedy trial clock in the instant case to 160 days, instead of 120 days. See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(e) (West 2016) ("If a person is simultaneously in custody upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county ***. Such person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus pending within 160 days from the date on which judgment relative to the first charge thus prosecuted is rendered ***."). However, the record of the hearing when counsel surrendered defendant's bond in case No. 14-CF-405 makes clear that the record does not fully explain rationale for the surrender.