People v. Haynes
[…] Id. ¶ 68. To determine whether the evidence was close, we "must evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the case." Id. ¶ 53. This analysis involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense and any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility. Id. ¶ 49 The State charged defendant with unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor. 720 ILCS 646/20(a)(1) (West 2016). This charge required the State to prove that defendant:

"[K]nowingly possess[ed], procure[d], transport[ed], store[d], or deliver[ed] any methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine
precursor in standard dosage form with the intent that it be used to manufacture methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine." Id.
¶ 50 We find the evidence in this case to be closely balanced. In particular, the evidence of defendant's "intent that [the pseudoephedrine] be used to manufacture methamphetamine" was almost entirely based on Fitzgerald's opinion testimony. (Emphasis added.) Id.