Docket No. 30783.
[…] MCLA 750.360; MSA 28.592 states that the offense of which defendant stands convicted is a felony but prescribes no penalty. In this situation, MCLA 750.503; MSA 28.771 controls and prescribes:
"* * * shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than four [4] years or by a fine of not more than two thousand [2,000] dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
However, MCLA 769.28; MSA 28.1097(1) provides:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in case of * * * sentence of any persons convicted of crime * * * to imprisonment for a maximum of 1 year or less, such * * * sentence shall be made to the county jail of the county in which such person was convicted or to the Detroit house of correction, and not to a state penal institution: * * *"
The sentence was proper, In re Lemire, 360 Mich. 693; 105 N.W.2d 37 (1960).
Defendant's reliance on People v Biniecki, 35 Mich. App. 335; 192 N.W.2d 638 (1971), is misplaced. The case is inapposite and the language relied on in that opinion is dictum which we decline to consider.
Affirmed.