People v. Hayes (In re Detention of Hayes)
[…] Both doctors diagnosed Hayes with PNOS Nonconsent as defined in the DSM–IV–TR. Hayes also was diagnosed with a “personality disorder not otherwise specified with antisocial features.” The jury determined Hayes to be a sexually violent person and the trial court committed Hayes to the DHS for institutional care and treatment in a secure facility until further court order. As provided by the SVP Act, the trial court's order required an initial periodic reexamination within six months. See Hayes I, 2014 IL App (1st) 120364, ¶ 9, 380 Ill.Dec. 480, 8 N.E.3d 650.

¶ 6 Section 55 of the SVP Act dictates that the DHS “submit a written report to the court on his or her mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment * * * for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination) that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/55 (West 2012). On May 15, 2012, Dr. Gaskell filed a reevaluation report indicating that Hayes declined evaluation. Based on a review of Hayes' records, Gaskell again opined that Hayes met the DSM–IV–TR diagnostic criteria for PNOS Nonconsent.