Decided and Entered: February 5, 2004.
[…] The types of unscrupulous transactions targeted by the amendment included deliberate and willful misrepresentations by sponsors of cooperative and condominium conversions (see id.), willful failures to register offerings for the sale of real estate securities (see id.), as well as "boiler rooms, ponzi schemes, insider trading, pyramid schemes, fictitious transactions and other artifices to defraud the investing public" (Attorney General Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1982, ch 146).
General Business Law § 352-c (6) provides in relevant part:
Any person * * * who intentionally engages in fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or fictitious or pretended purchase or sale, or who makes any material false representation or statement with intent to deceive or defraud, while engaged in inducing or promoting the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation, or purchase within or from this state of any securities or commodities * * * and thereby wrongfully obtains property of a value in excess of [$250] shall be guilty of a class E felony.