1-20-0719
[…] People v. Mays, 91 Ill.2d 251, 256 (1982); accord Bishop, 218 Ill.2d at 250. To determine whether an accused's actions caused bodily harm, the trier of fact may both consider direct evidence of injury and also infer an injury based upon circumstantial evidence "in light of common experience." Bishop, 218 Ill.2d at 250.
¶ 20 Ordinarily, the State must commence prosecution for aggravated criminal sexual assault "within 3 years after the commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2016). Section 3-6 of the Code, however, provides that the State may commence prosecution for aggravated criminal sexual assault within 10 years of the commission of the offense "if the victim reported the offense to law enforcement authorities within 3 years after the commission of the offense." Id. § 3-6(i).