No. 2-17-0114
[…] Id. ¶ 15. "[H]owever, any continuances obtained in connection with the trial of the original charges cannot be attributed to the defendant with respect to the new and additional charges, because those charges were not before the court when the continuances were obtained." Id. "This rule applies only where the original and the new charges are subject to compulsory joinder." Id. ¶ 14 The compulsory-joinder statute provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(a) (West 2014). "If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-3(b). "When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." Id. § 3-3(c). ¶ 15 "[T]he compulsory joinder statute 'was enacted to prevent the prosecution of multiple offenses in a piecemeal fashion and to forestall, in effect, abuse of the prosecutorial process.' " People v. Hunter, 2013 IL 114100, ¶ 18 (quoting People v.