People v. Harris
[…] The parties appear to agree that application of neither the section 1203.016 nor 1203.018 home detention conditions are relevant here. Indeed, section 1203.016 relates only to electronic monitoring as part of a "home detention program" in which the "participant shall remain within the interior premises of his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator." (§ 1203.016, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1203.018 relates only to electronic monitoring where "the inmate . . . be an inmate with no holds or outstanding warrants to whom one of the following circumstances applies: [¶] (A) The inmate has been held in custody for at least 30 calendar days from the date of arraignment pending disposition of only misdemeanor charges. (B) The inmate has been held in custody pending disposition of charges for at least 60 calendar days from the date of arraignment. (C) The inmate is appropriate for the program based on a determination by the correctional administrator that the inmate's participation would be consistent with the public safety interests of the community." (§ 1203.018, subd. (c)(1).) Neither of these programs apply factually to the court's ordered electronic monitoring of defendant.