People v. Harris
[…] There are two exceptions: (1) when, in 1991, the statute expressly authorized custodial credit for electronically monitored home detention programs, the authorization of which ended in the version of statute effective January 1, 1999 (Anaya, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 612, fn. 3; Stats. 1994, ch. 770, §§ 6-7, pp. 3853-3855); and (2) in 2011, when sections 1203.016 through 1203.018 became part of the language of the statue (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 466, pp. 480-481).

The parties appear to agree that application of neither the section 1203.016 nor 1203.018 home detention conditions are relevant here. Indeed, section 1203.016 relates only to electronic monitoring as part of a "home detention program" in which the "participant shall remain within the interior premises of his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator." (§ 1203.016, subd. (b)(1).)