People v. Harris
[…] Garay, 25 NY3d 62, 67 [2015] ; People v. Umali, 10 NY3d 417, 423 [2008] ; People v. Narayan, 54 N.Y.2d 106, 112 [1981] ; People v. Vega, 95 AD3d 773 [2012] ). Here, however, counsel failed to do so. Therefore, defendant's contention is unpreserved for appellate review (see People v. Delvois, 32 Misc.3d 133[A], 2011 N.Y. Slip Op 51443[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011] ) and, to the extent that defendant's claim can be considered an implicit constitutional challenge to CPL 350.10(3)(c), which provides that in a "single judge trial" on an information in a local criminal court, "[t]he court may in its discretion permit the parties to deliver summations," that contention is likewise unpreserved (see CPL 470.05[2] ; People v. Baumann & Sons Buses, Inc., 6 NY3d 404, 408 [2006] ; Delvois, 32 Misc.3d 133 [A], 2011 N.Y. Slip Op 51443[U] ). Furthermore, we decline to review this claim in the interest of justice (see Vega, 95 AD3d 773 ; People v.