Docket No. 1–11–0309.
[…] The majority rejected a constitutional challenge to the sentencing scheme and suggested that any changes to the status of attempted second degree murder in Illinois would have to originate with the legislature. Id. at 450, 211 Ill.Dec. 481, 655 N.E.2d 864.
¶ 11 Approximately 15 years later, the legislature addressed the sentencing disparity identified by Justice McMorrow. See Pub. Act 96–710 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) (adding 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(E)). Defendant elected to be sentenced under this provision. Section 8–4(c)(1)(E) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (now codified as the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(E) (West 2012)) provides:
“[I]f the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(E) (West 2010).