No. 1-12-1945
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant's motion to suppress.
¶ 40 B. Admissibility of the Evidence
¶ 41 Next, defendant asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine to preclude the admission of his blood test results, a ruling we will not reverse absent an abuse of discretion.
People v. Rogers, 2014 Il App (4th) 121088, ¶ 20. Defendant's records were admitted under a statutory business records exception to the rule against hearsay. People v. Hutchinson, 2013 IL App (1st) 102332, ¶ 15. Specifically, section 11-501.4 of the Vehicle Code governs the admissibility of results from chemical blood tests conducted in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, of an individual's blood or urine conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or in prosecutions for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961, when each of the following criteria are met:
(1) the chemical tests performed upon an individual's blood or urine were ordered in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment and not at the request of law enforcement authorities;
(2) the chemical tests performed upon an individual's blood or urine were performed by the laboratory routinely used by the hospital; and
(3) results of chemical tests performed upon an individual's blood or urine are admissible into evidence regardless of the time that the records were prepared." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a) (West 2010).
This statute provides the foundational requirements for admitting blood alcohol test results.