People v. Harrington
[…] Docket No. 27335.

Decided June 7, 1977. Leave to appeal denied. 401 Mich ___.

Appeal from Montcalm, Leo B. Bebeau, J. Submitted May 4, 1977, at Lansing. (Docket No. 27335.) Decided June 7, 1977. Leave to appeal denied, 401 Mich ___.

Gregory J. Harrington was convicted of delivery of marijuana. Defendant appeals. Reversed and remanded.

Stiles, Fowler Dudley, P.C., for defendant on appeal.

Before: DANHOF, C.J., and R.B. BURNS and E.A. QUINNELL, JJ.

Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.


Defendant appeals his jury conviction of delivery of marijuana contrary to MCLA 335.341(1)(c); MSA 18.1070(41)(1)(c).

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the information. MCLA 767.42(1); MSA 28.982 provides in part:

"An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor".

The information charged defendant with being a second offender under MCLA 335.348; MSA 18.1070(48), which provides in part: