People v. Harper
[…] B. Analysis

"A trial court may require a convicted felon to pay costs only where such requirement is expressly authorized by statute." People v Slocum, 213 Mich App 239, 242; 539 NW2d 572 (1995). MCL 769.1k and MCL 769.34(6) expressly grant authority to a sentencing court to order a defendant to pay "court costs." People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 709-710; 774 NW2d 347 (2009). MCL 769.1k states that "if a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial the defendant is guilty" then the court may impose "[a]ny cost in addition to the minimum state costs set forth in subdivision (a)."