People v. Harper
[…] IV. OFFENSIVE VARIABLE (OV) 6

A. Standard of Review

In Docket No. 308639, defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing 50 points under OV 6 because there was no finding of a premeditated intent to kill Clemons, Miller, and Tee. We review a "trial court's scoring of a sentencing guidelines variable for clear error." People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 182; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). We review de novo the interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines. People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 123; 771 NW2d 655 (2009).

B. Analysis

MCL 777.36, in relevant part, states that a trial court may score OV 6 at 50 points if defendant "had premeditated intent to kill." It also states that the "sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(1). "Premeditation, which requires sufficient time to permit the defendant to take a second look, may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the killing." People v Coy, 243 Mich App 283, 315; 620 NW2d 888 (2000).