Court of Appeals No. 14CA1045
[…] The court concluded that the charged offenses were serious crimes and that the government had an important interest in bringing these serious charges to trial.
¶22 Whether a crime is "serious" may be determined "by considering the harm caused or threatened to the victim or to society and the culpability of the offender." Deroulet, 48 P.3d at 524 (regarding "‘grave or serious' crime[s]" for purposes of sentencing).
¶23 The crime of robbery is defined in section 18-4-301(1), C.R.S. 2014, which states: "A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery." Robbery has been determined to be a "serious" crime for purposes of sentencing proportionality review, see Deroulet, 48 P.3d at 524, and subjects the defendant to a presumptive sentence ranging from two to six years of imprisonment plus three years of mandatory parole. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A),