01-23-2019
[…] (§ 272.)
Focusing solely on section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, respondent argues that by inducing Briana to become a prostitute, appellants did not commit an act that would subject her to the delinquency jurisdiction of the juvenile court because she was a victim of their actions and immune to prosecution for her illicit conduct. (See Evid. Code, § 1161.)
That section provides, "Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 . . ., has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim's criminal liability for the commercial sexual act." (Evid. Code, § 1161, subd. (a).)
This may be true.