07-01-2013
[…] Had Hannah been present, he could have assisted his attorney in questioning the testimony Myers gave against him. Myers's testimony was the only direct evidence of Hannah's actions leading to the charged offenses. Accordingly, Hannah's presence bore a reasonable and substantial relationship to his ability to defend the charges against him. (People v. Lucero, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 716-717.)
Nor did Hannah validly waive his right to be present under state or federal law. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), states that in felony prosecutions "the accused shall be present" at certain proceedings, including those during portions of trial "when evidence is taken before the trier of fact," "unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2)." Section 977, subdivision (b)(2) further provides "[t]he accused may execute a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel, and the waiver shall be filed with the court." Section 1043 provides that a felony defendant "shall be personally present at the trial," (§ 1043, subd. (a)), but that, after the trial has commenced, the trial may continue in the defendant's absence if (1) the defendant persists in disruptive behavior after being warned (§ 1043, subd.