People v. Handzlik
[…] The prosecution must set forth some evidence on each element of the crime. People v Henderson, 282 Mich App at 312. "Even if the evidence conflicts or reasonable doubt exists concerning the defendant's guilt, if the prosecutor shows probable cause that the defendant committed a felony, the district court is required to bind over the defendant and leave those issues for the trier of fact." People v Baugh, 243 Mich App 1, 5; 620 NW2d 653 (2000), rem on other grounds 465 Mich 863 (2001).

The statute penalizing embezzlement by a public officer or his or her servant or agent, MCL 750.175, reads as follows:

Any person holding any public office in this state, or the agent or servant of any such person, who knowingly and unlawfully appropriates to his own use, or to the use of any other person, the money or property received by him in his official capacity or employment, of the value of 50 dollars or upwards, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.



In any prosecution under this section the failure, neglect or refusal of any public officer to pay over and deliver to his successor all moneys and property which should be in his hands as such officer, shall be prima facie evidence of an offense against the provisions of this section.
The elements of embezzlement by a public officer or his or her agent are: (1) the defendant either held public office or was the agent or servant of such officer, (2) the defendant received money or property in his official capacity or employment, (3) the defendant appropriated this money or property to his or her own use or to the use of another person, (4) the defendant did so knowingly and unlawfully, and (5) the money or property was valued at 50 dollars or greater. People v Jones, 182 Mich App 668, 672 n 1; 453 NW2d 293 (1990); see also CJI2d 27.3.

At issue in this case is the first element of the offense.